advertisement

SSN on Facebook SSN on Twitter SSN on YouTube RSS Feed

Florida Senate 2012 Committee Assignments Posted

Senate President Mike Haridopolos has announced committee assignments for the 2012 regular session.

Agriculture
Gary Siplin, Chair
Larcenia Bullard, Vice Chair
J.D. Alexander, Paula Dockery, Rene Garcia, D. Hays, Bill Montford, David Simmons.

Communications, Energy, and Public Utilities
Andy Gardiner, Chair
Chris Smith, Vice Chair
Thad Altman, Lizbeth Benacquisto, Ellyn Bogdanoff, Oscar Braynon, Miguel Diaz de la Portilla, Greg Evers, Mike Fasano, Anitere Flores, Arthenia Joyner, Evelyn Lynn, Gwen Margolis, Joe Negron, Maria Sachs.

Community Affairs
Mike Bennett, Chair
Jim Norman, Vice Chair
Tony Hill, Garrett Richter, Jeremy Ring, Ronda Storms, John Thrasher, Stephen Wise.

Environmental Preservation and Conservation
Charlie Dean, Chair
Steve Oelrich, Vice Chair
Nancy Detert, Dennis Jones, Jack Latvala, Nan Rich, Eleanor Sobel.

Banking and Insurance
Garrett Richter, Chair
Chris Smith, Vice Chair
J.D. Alexander, Mike Bennett, Mike Fasano, Don Gaetz, D. Hays, Gwen Margolis, Joe Negron, Steve Oelrich, Eleanor Sobel.

Commerce and Tourism
Nancy Detert, Chair
Paula Dockery, Vice Chair
Anitere Flores, Evelyn Lynn, Bill Montford, Jeremy Ring.

Regulated Industries
Dennis Jones, Chair
Maria Sachs, Vice Chair
Thad Altman, Ellyn Bogdanoff, Oscar Braynon, Charlie Dean, Miguel Diaz de la Portilla, Gary Siplin, John Thrasher.

Transportation
Jack Latvala, Chair
Greg Evers, Vice Chair
Lizbeth Benacquisto, Larcenia Bullard, Rene Garcia, Tony Hill, Arthenia Joyner, Jim Norman, Ronda Storms, Stephen Wise.

Children, Families, and Elder Affairs
Ronda Storms, Chair
Nan Rich, Vice Chair
Nancy Detert, Paula Dockery, Tony Hill.

Criminal Justice
Greg Evers, Chair
Charlie Dean, Vice Chair
Mike Bennett, D. Hays, Gwen Margolis, Chris Smith.

Education PreK-12
Stephen Wise, Chair
Larcenia Bullard, Vice Chair
J.D. Alexander, Thad Altman, Lizbeth Benacquisto, Ellyn Bogdanoff, Bill Montford.

Health Regulation
Rene Garcia, Chair
Eleanor Sobel, Vice Chair
Miguel Diaz de la Portilla, Mike Fasano, Don Gaetz, Dennis Jones, Jim Norman.

Higher Education
Steve Oelrich, Chair
Gary Siplin, Vice Chair
Thad Altman, Evelyn Lynn, Joe Negron, Jeremy Ring.

Judiciary
Anitere Flores, Chair
Arthenia Joyner, Vice Chair
Oscar Braynon, Andy Gardiner, Garrett Richter, David Simmons, John Thrasher.

Governmental Oversight and Accountability
Jeremy Ring, Chair
Gary Siplin, Vice Chair
Lizbeth Benacquisto, Ellyn Bogdanoff, Charlie Dean, Anitere Flores, Rene Garcia, Jack Latvala, Gwen Margolis, Bill Montford, Stephen Wise.

Military Affairs, Space, and Domestic Security
Thad Altman, Chair
Maria Sachs, Vice Chair
Mike Bennett, Larcenia Bullard, Mike Fasano, Tony Hill, Dennis Jones, Jim Norman, Ronda Storms

Rules Subcommittee on Ethics and Elections
Miguel Diaz de la Portilla, Chair
Nancy Detert, Vice Chair
J.D. Alexander, Oscar Braynon, Paula Dockery, Greg Evers, Don Gaetz, Arthenia Joyner, Steve Oelrich, Garrett Richter, David Simmons, Chris Smith, EleanorSobel, John Thrasher.

Reapportionment
Don Gaetz, Chair
Gwen Margolis, Vice Chair
Thad Altman, Lizbeth Benacquisto, Oscar Braynon, Larcenia Bullard, Charlie Dean, Nancy Detert, Miguel Diaz de la Portilla, Greg Evers, Anitere Flores, ReneGarcia, Andy Gardiner, D. Hays, Arthenia Joyner, Jack Latvala, Evelyn Lynn, Bill Montford, Joe Negron, Nan Rich, Maria Sachs, Gary Siplin, Eleanor Sobel, Ronda Storms, John Thrasher.

Budget Subcommittee on Criminal and Civil Justice Appropriations
Mike Fasano, Chair
Arthenia Joyner, Vice Chair
Mike Bennett, Greg Evers, Chris Smith, Ronda Storms, John Thrasher.

Budget Subcommittee on Education PreK-12 Appropriations
David Simmons, Chair
Bill Montford, Vice Chair
Nancy Detert, Paula Dockery, Anitere Flores, Evelyn Lynn, Jeremy Ring, Gary Siplin, Stephen Wise.

Budget Subcommittee on Finance and Tax
Ellyn Bogdanoff, Chair
Thad Altman, Vice Chair
J.D. Alexander, Andy Gardiner, Gwen Margolis, Jim Norman, Maria Sachs.

Budget Subcommittee on General Government Appropriations
D. Hays, Chair
Lizbeth Benacquisto, Vice Chair
Oscar Braynon, Larcenia Bullard, Miguel Diaz de la Portilla, Tony Hill, Dennis Jones, Jack Latvala.

Budget Subcommittee on Health and Human Services Appropriations
Joe Negron, Chair
Nan Rich, Vice Chair
Don Gaetz, Rene Garcia, Steve Oelrich, Garrett Richter, Eleanor Sobel.

Budget Subcommittee on Higher Education Appropriations
Evelyn Lynn, Chair
John Thrasher, Vice Chair
Thad Altman, Oscar Braynon, Nancy Detert, D. Hays, Arthenia Joyner, Bill Montford, Steve Oelrich, David Simmons, Gary Siplin, Stephen Wise.

Budget Subcommittee on Transportation, Tourism, and Economic Development Appropriations
Lizbeth Benacquisto, Chair
Gwen Margolis, Vice Chair
J.D. Alexander, Mike Bennett, Ellyn Bogdanoff, Larcenia Bullard, Charlie Dean, Miguel Diaz de la Portilla, Greg Evers, Mike Fasano, Don Gaetz, Tony Hill, Jack Latvala, Jim Norman, Maria Sachs, Chris Smith, Eleanor Sobel.

Rules
John Thrasher, Chair
J.D. Alexander, Vice Chair
Larcenia Bullard, Anitere Flores, Don Gaetz, Andy Gardiner, Dennis Jones, Gwen Margolis, Joe Negron, Garrett Richter, Gary Siplin, Chris Smith, Stephen Wise.

Joint Administrative Procedures Committee
Ellyn Bogdanoff, Alt. Chair
Mike Fasano, Rene Garcia, D. Hays, Bill Montford, Chris Smith.

Joint Committee on Public Counsel Oversight
Jack Latvala, Alt. Chair
Oscar Braynon, Paula Dockery, Tony Hill, Ronda Storms.

Joint Legislative Auditing Committee
Jim Norman, Alt. Chair
Arthenia Joyner, Evelyn Lynn, Maria Sachs, Stephen Wise.

Budget
J.D. Alexander, Chair
Joe Negron, Vice Chair
Thad Altman, Lizbeth Benacquisto, Ellyn Bogdanoff, Mike Fasano, Anitere Flores, Don Gaetz, D. Hays, Arthenia Joyner, Evelyn Lynn, Gwen Margolis, Bill Montford, Nan Rich, Garrett Richter, David Simmons, Gary Siplin, Eleanor Sobel, John Thrasher, Stephen Wise.

Select Committee on Protecting Florida's Children
Joe Negron, Chair
Arthenia Joyner, Vice Chair
Greg Evers, Anitere Flores, Chris Smith.

Joint Legislative Budget Commission
J.D. Alexander, Chair
Don Gaetz, Joe Negron, Nan Rich, Garrett Richter, Gary Siplin, Stephen Wise.

Comments are now closed.

advertisement
advertisement

Chatterbox

advertisement
Live streaming of WBOB Talk Radio, a Sunshine State News Radio Partner.

advertisement
advertisement