Politics

Florida Democrats Sending Vast Contingent to Charlotte

By: Jim Turner | Posted: September 4, 2012 3:55 AM

Alcee Hastings and Debbie Wasserman Schultz

U.S. Reps. Alcee Hastings and Debbie Wasserman Schultz

Florida’s Democrats may not have the largest bench, but as the party gathers this week in Charlotte, N.C., they will be impressively represented by the Sunshine State.

The names that pop out include former gubernatorial candidate Alex Sink, U.S. Sen. Bill Nelson, D-Orlando, the state’s six Democratic members of the U.S. House -- Corrine Brown, Kathy Castor, Ted Deutch, Alcee Hastings, Debbie Wasserman Schultz and Frederica Wilson, state legislators Nan Rich, Perry Thurston, Scott Randolph, Dwight Bullard and Geraldine Thompson, and Orlando Mayor Buddy Dyer.

And they will be among a crowd of Floridians on the convention floor.

For Democrats, 2012 will be unlike four years when both national parties punished Florida for its early primary.

The GOP did again cut its Florida delegation list in half -- allowing the others to be "honored guests" -- because of the Legislature’s correct decision to give Florida more of a say in the 2012 primary selection process.  

But Democrats, as they re-coronate President Barack Obama atop their general election ticket, will have an extremely full contingent of Floridians.

The contingent will be 323 strong for delegates and alternates, not counting 27 committee members and seven pages.

As the Democratic National Committee chair, Wasserman Schultz, along with former Republican Gov. Charlie Crist, will have stage time during the convention.

The delegate list:

1.    Samuel Horton -- District Level Delegate, CD 1

2.    Van Mansker -- District Level Delegate, CD 1

3.    Cassandra McAway -- District Level Delegate, CD 1

4.    Mark Nisbett -- District Level Delegate, CD 1

5.    Juanita Scott -- District Level Delegate, CD 1

6.    David Altermatt -- District Level Delegate, CD 2

7.    Ruth Bedell -- District Level Delegate, CD 2

8.    Rick Minor -- District Level Delegate, CD 2

9.    James Moran -- District Level Delegate, CD 2

10.    Judy Mount -- District Level Delegate, CD 2

11.    Samuel "Sam" Neimeiser -- District Level Delegate, CD 2

12.    Misty Penton -- District Level Delegate, CD 2

13.    Jeanette Wynn -- District Level Delegate, CD 2

14.    Evelyn Foxx -- District Level Delegate, CD 3

15.    Reginald "Reggie" McGill -- District Level Delegate, CD 3

16.    Tamel McKinney -- District Level Delegate, CD 3

17.    Luella McQueen -- District Level Delegate, CD 3

18.    Velma Rounsville -- District Level Delegate, CD 3

19.    David Rucker -- District Level Delegate, CD 3

20.    Justin Spiller -- District Level Delegate, CD 3

21.    Corey Wilborn -- District Level Delegate, CD 3

22.    Cynthia "Tony" Alfred -- District Level Delegate, CD 4

23.    Ray Alfred -- District Level Delegate, CD 4

24.    Travis Bridges -- District Level Delegate, CD 4

25.    Radwan Chowdhury -- District Level Delegate, CD 4

26.    Ingrid Fluellen -- District Level Delegate, CD 4

27.    Jennifer James Soto -- District Level Delegate, CD 4

28.    Alison Berke Morano -- District Level Delegate, CD 5

29.    Samuel Davis -- District Level Delegate, CD 5

30.    Alan F. Garcia -- District Level Delegate, CD 5

31.    Michael Gudis -- District Level Delegate, CD 5

32.    Beverly Ledbetter -- District Level Delegate, CD 5

33.    Michael Ledbetter -- District Level Delegate, CD 5

34.    Judith "Judy" Lee -- District Level Delegate, CD 5

35.    Herminia "Elena" McCullough -- District Level Delegate, CD 5

36.    Judith "Judy" Woodson -- District Level Delegate, CD 5

37.    Joyce Blake -- District Level Delegate, CD 6

38.    Lizzie Jenkins -- District Level Delegate, CD 6

39.    Johnnie Jones III -- District Level Delegate, CD 6

40.    Suzanne Kiker -- District Level Delegate, CD 6

41.    Alena Lawson -- District Level Delegate, CD 6

42.    Dorrick Nurse -- District Level Delegate, CD 6

43.    William "Bill" Randall -- District Level Delegate, CD 6

44.    Jonathan Reiskind -- District Level Delegate, CD 6

45.    Emma M. Brinkley -- District Level Delegate, CD 7

46.    Vernon Burton -- District Level Delegate, CD 7

47.    Annette Cappella -- District Level Delegate, CD 7

48.    Phillip Andrew Giorno -- District Level Delegate, CD 7

49.    Rickey "Rick" Torrence -- District Level Delegate, CD 7

50.    Kathleen Trued -- District Level Delegate, CD 7

51.    Marian Williams -- District Level Delegate, CD 7

52.    Frederick "Fred" Yonkman -- District Level Delegate, CD 7

53.    Deeba Ahmad -- District Level Delegate, CD 8

54.    LaVon Bracy -- District Level Delegate, CD 8

55.    Jason Braswell -- District Level Delegate, CD 8

56.    Kathleen "Kat" Gordon -- District Level Delegate, CD 8

57.    Douglas "Doug" Head -- District Level Delegate, CD 8

58.    KC Henry -- District Level Delegate, CD 8

59.    Nancy L. Hurlbert -- District Level Delegate, CD 8

60.    Barry Tillis -- District Level Delegate, CD 8

61.    Troy Anthony -- District Level Delegate, CD 9

62.    Beryle Buchman -- District Level Delegate, CD 9

63.    Christopher Cano -- District Level Delegate, CD 9

64.    Alice Donovan -- District Level Delegate, CD 9

65.    Alex Sink -- District Level Delegate, CD 9

66.    Susan Smith -- District Level Delegate, CD 9

67.    Jack Wolff -- District Level Delegate, CD 9

68.    Harold "Bill" Heller -- District Level Delegate, CD 10

69.    Linda Lucas -- District Level Delegate, CD 10

70.    John Mandujano -- District Level Delegate, CD 10

71.    Lorraine McCann -- District Level Delegate, CD 10

72.    Ahmed "Abe" Nawab -- District Level Delegate, CD 10

73.    John "Rich" Piper -- District Level Delegate, CD 10

74.    Heidi Sanchez -- District Level Delegate, CD 10

75.    Susie Copeland -- District Level Delegate, CD 11

76.    Larry Dupree -- District Level Delegate, CD 11

77.    Mary "Jane" Gibbons -- District Level Delegate, CD 11

78.    Christopher Mitchell -- District Level Delegate, CD 11

79.    Sally Phillips -- District Level Delegate, CD 11

80.    Betty Reed -- District Level Delegate, CD 11

81.    Sean Shaw -- District Level Delegate, CD 11

82.    Paul Anderson -- District Level Delegate, CD 12

83.    Joe Bowyer -- District Level Delegate, CD 12

84.    Dustin Branch -- District Level Delegate, CD 12

85.    Margaret "Marti" Kara -- District Level Delegate, CD 12

86.    Jennifer Nanek -- District Level Delegate, CD 12

87.    Warner "Jason" Squire -- District Level Delegate, CD 12

88.    Karen Welzel -- District Level Delegate, CD 12

89.    Patricia "Patty" Benson -- District Level Delegate, CD 13

90.    Henry Bright -- District Level Delegate, CD 13

91.    Joanne DeVries -- District Level Delegate, CD 13

92.    Rita Ferrandino -- District Level Delegate, CD 13

93.    Thomas "Tom" Finnerty -- District Level Delegate, CD 13

94.    Eugene Mendoza, Jr. -- District Level Delegate, CD 13

95.    Delia Ann Smith-Orth -- District Level Delegate, CD 13

96.    Cole P. Williams -- District Level Delegate, CD 13

97.    Michael Bonacolta -- District Level Delegate, CD 14

98.    Kathleen "Kate" Duffy -- District Level Delegate, CD 14

99.    Debra "Debbie" Jordan -- District Level Delegate, CD 14

100.    Sandra McClinton -- District Level Delegate, CD 14

101.    Daniel McNaughton -- District Level Delegate, CD 14

102.    Stephen "Steve" Sherman -- District Level Delegate, CD 14

103.    Kenneth "Ken" Taylor -- District Level Delegate, CD 14

104.    Seeta Durjan-Esmailbegui -- District Level Delegate, CD 15

105.    Grace Green -- District Level Delegate, CD 15

106.    William Rettinger -- District Level Delegate, CD 15

107.    Shannon Roberts -- District Level Delegate, CD 15

108.    Charles "Clay" Selfridge -- District Level Delegate, CD 15

109.    Marcus Wheeler -- District Level Delegate, CD 15

110.    Alberta Wilson -- District Level Delegate, CD 15

111.    Jacqueline Burke -- District Level Delegate, CD 16

112.    Rudolph "Rudy" Howard -- District Level Delegate, CD 16

113.    Teresa Jenkins -- District Level Delegate, CD 16

114.    Jonathan Kendall -- District Level Delegate, CD 16

115.    Lisa Lickstein -- District Level Delegate, CD 16

116.    Nancy Silvestri -- District Level Delegate, CD 16

117.    Robert Taylor -- District Level Delegate, CD 16

118.    Dylan Veide -- District Level Delegate, CD 16

119.    Dorothy Bendross-Mindingall -- District Level Delegate, CD 17

120.    Larry "Doc" Capp -- District Level Delegate, CD 17

121.    Mae Christian -- District Level Delegate, CD 17

122.    Michael Dames -- District Level Delegate, CD 17

123.    Eufaula Frazier -- District Level Delegate, CD 17

124.    Fedrick Ingram -- District Level Delegate, CD 17

125.    Elizabeth Judd -- District Level Delegate, CD 17

126.    Preston Marshall -- District Level Delegate, CD 17

127.    Edith Owens -- District Level Delegate, CD 17

128.    Bret Berlin -- District Level Delegate, CD 18

129.    Pamela "Pam" Martin -- District Level Delegate, CD 18

130.    Cedric McMinn -- District Level Delegate, CD 18

131.    Edward Pascoe -- District Level Delegate, CD 18

132.    Annette Taddeo-Goldstein -- District Level Delegate, CD 18

133.    Marna Davidson -- District Level Delegate, CD 19

134.    Michael Hamze -- District Level Delegate, CD 19

135.    John Ramos -- District Level Delegate, CD 19

136.    Stephanie Ann Rosendorf -- District Level Delegate, CD 19

137.    Linda Rosenthal -- District Level Delegate, CD 19

138.    Edmond Sarfaty -- District Level Delegate, CD 19

139.    Jack Shifrel -- District Level Delegate, CD 19

140.    Bernice "Bunny" Steinman -- District Level Delegate, CD 19

141.    Joel Stieglitz -- District Level Delegate, CD 19

142.    Cynthia Thomas -- District Level Delegate, CD 19

143.    Verna "Bunny" Edington -- District Level Delegate, CD 20

144.    Barbara Effman -- District Level Delegate, CD 20

145.    Joseph "Joe" Geller -- District Level Delegate, CD 20

146.    Lori Glasser -- District Level Delegate, CD 20

147.    Michael Joel "Mike" Hittleman -- District Level Delegate, CD 20

148.    Frank Ortis -- District Level Delegate, CD 20

149.    Diana Rose Pittarelli -- District Level Delegate, CD 20

150.    Michael E. Rajner -- District Level Delegate, CD 20

151.    Maria "Millie" Herrera -- District Level Delegate, CD 21

152.    Marlon Hill -- District Level Delegate, CD 21

153.    Aude M.L. Sicard -- District Level Delegate, CD 21

154.    Jeffrey "Jeff" Weiner -- District Level Delegate, CD 21

155.    Freddie Young -- District Level Delegate, CD 21

156.    Cynthia Busch -- District Level Delegate, CD 22

157.    William "Mike" Coleman -- District Level Delegate, CD 22

158.    Elizabeth "Betty" DiMaio -- District Level Delegate, CD 22

159.    Ken Evans -- District Level Delegate, CD 22

160.    Joanne Goodwin -- District Level Delegate, CD 22

161.    Eric Johnson -- District Level Delegate, CD 22

162.    Michael Moskowitz -- District Level Delegate, CD 22

163.    Terrie Rizzo -- District Level Delegate, CD 22

164.    Michael Albetta -- District Level Delegate, CD 23

165.    Gloria Jean Battle -- District Level Delegate, CD 23

166.    Michelle Davis -- District Level Delegate, CD 23

167.    Sheila Franklin -- District Level Delegate, CD 23

168.    Kenneth Goodfriend -- District Level Delegate, CD 23

169.    Terry Scott -- District Level Delegate, CD 23

170.    Phyllis Smith -- District Level Delegate, CD 23

171.    Cedrick Thomas -- District Level Delegate, CD 23

172.    Leo Cruz -- District Level Delegate, CD 24

173.    Denise Gore -- District Level Delegate, CD 24

174.    Donesa Jackson -- District Level Delegate, CD 24

175.    Cozette Price Jacobs -- District Level Delegate, CD 24

176.    Julia A. Jones -- District Level Delegate, CD 24

177.    John C. Morris -- District Level Delegate, CD 24

178.    Paul J. Weiss -- District Level Delegate, CD 24

179.    Jeffery Wilkinson -- District Level Delegate, CD 24

180.    Bradford "Brad" Brown -- District Level Delegate, CD 25

181.    Steven "Steve" Hemping -- District Level Delegate, CD 25

182.    Johnnie "Adora Obi Nweze" McMillian -- District Level Delegate, CD 25

183.    Patricia "Pat" Mellerson -- District Level Delegate, CD 25

184.    Peter Santiago-Nefsky -- District Level Delegate, CD 25

185.    Burt Aaronson — Party Leader and Elected Official

186.    Loranne Ausley — Party Leader and Elected Official

187.    Daisy Black — Party Leader and Elected Official

188.    Susan Bottcher — Party Leader and Elected Official

189.    Edward "Alan" Brock — Party Leader and Elected Official

190.    Bob Buckhorn — Party Leader and Elected Official

191.    Dwight Bullard — Party Leader and Elected Official

192.    Rhett Bullard — Party Leader and Elected Official

193.    Hector Caraballo — Party Leader and Elected Official

194.    Viviene Dixon-Shim — Party Leader and Elected Official

195.    Kristin Dozier — Party Leader and Elected Official

196.    John "Buddy" Dyer — Party Leader and Elected Official

197.    Jose Fernandez — Party Leader and Elected Official

198.    Andrew "Andy" Ford — Party Leader and Elected Official

199.    Matilda Garcia — Party Leader and Elected Official

200.    Joseph Gibbons — Party Leader and Elected Official

201.    Audrey Gibson — Party Leader and Elected Official

202.    Mia Jones — Party Leader and Elected Official

203.    Arthenia Joyner — Party Leader and Elected Official

204.    Luis Lauredo — Party Leader and Elected Official

205.    Cindy Lerner — Party Leader and Elected Official

206.    Craig Lowe — Party Leader and Elected Official

207.    Jerry Mallory — Party Leader and Elected Official

208.    Thomas Masters — Party Leader and Elected Official

209.    Lesley "Les" Miller — Party Leader and Elected Official

210.    Scott Randolph — Party Leader and Elected Official

211.    Linda Saul-Sena — Party Leader and Elected Official

212.    Christopher Smith — Party Leader and Elected Official

213.    Janet Taylor — Party Leader and Elected Official

214.    Perry Thurston — Party Leader and Elected Official

215.    Mike Williams — Party Leader and Elected Official

216.    Ercilia Albistu — At-Large Delegate

217.    Karen Aronowitz — At-Large Delegate

218.    Lucia Baez — At-Large Delegate

219.    Terrell Wayne "T.Wayne" Bailey — At-Large Delegate

220.    Bruce Ballister — At-Large Delegate

221.    Marilyn Cappiello — At-Large Delegate

222.    Yesenia Cashman — At-Large Delegate

223.    Edward "Ed" Chambers — At-Large Delegate

224.    John Clark — At-Large Delegate

225.    Elizabeth "Liz" Collins — At-Large Delegate

226.    Clara Cook — At-Large Delegate

227.    Tiffany DeLeon — At-Large Delegate

228.    Trevor Doyle — At-Large Delegate

229.    Particia "Pat" Emmert — At-Large Delegate

230.    David Fernandez — At-Large Delegate

231.    Rafael Flores — At-Large Delegate

232.    Brian Michael Font — At-Large Delegate

233.    Hazel Gillis — At-Large Delegate

234.    Summer Greene — At-Large Delegate

235.    Laura Hammad — At-Large Delegate

236.    Mark Hanisee — At-Large Delegate

237.    Siobhan Harley — At-Large Delegate

238.    Roxanne "Roxi" Harris — At-Large Delegate

239.    Dianne Hart — At-Large Delegate

240.    Robert "Bob" Hartnett — At-Large Delegate

241.    Alexander "Alex" Heckler — At-Large Delegate

242.    Vonzelle J Johnson — At-Large Delegate

243.    Terry Jones — At-Large Delegate

244.    Patricia "Pat" Jotkoff — At-Large Delegate

245.    Joan Lane — At-Large Delegate

246.    Shannon Love — At-Large Delegate

247.    Beth Matuga — At-Large Delegate

248.    Gloria McGee — At-Large Delegate

249.    Susan McGrath — At-Large Delegate

250.    Janet Mendoza — At-Large Delegate

251.    Ronald Dean "Ron" Mills — At-Large Delegate

252.    Brenda Miracle — At-Large Delegate

253.    Jean Monestime — At-Large Delegate

254.    Belinda Morgan-Sterling — At-Large Delegate

255.    Kevin Muth — At-Large Delegate

256.    John Parker — At-Large Delegate

257.    Mervis Parker — At-Large Delegate

258.    Richard "Rick" Perry — At-Large Delegate

259.    Kristy Polackwich — At-Large Delegate

260.    Nan Rich — At-Large Delegate

261.    Amy Ritter — At-Large Delegate

262.    Timothy Ross — At-Large Delegate

263.    Isabel Santos — At-Large Delegate

264.    Eric Saporito — At-Large Delegate

265.    America Schroh — At-Large Delegate

266.    Mark Alan Siegel — At-Large Delegate

267.    Stephen Smith — At-Large Delegate

268.    Sharon "C" Smoley — At-Large Delegate

269.    Cynthia Stafford — At-Large Delegate

270.    Linda Marie Thigpen — At-Large Delegate

271.    Davette Thompson — At-Large Delegate

272.    Geraldine "Geri" Thompson — At-Large Delegate

273.    Christian Ulvert — At-Large Delegate

274.    Andrew Vaz — At-Large Delegate

275.    James Whipple — At-Large Delegate

276.    Kenneth Williams — At-Large Delegate

277.    Jon Ausman — Unpledged Delegate

278.    Stephen Bittel — Unpledged Delegate

279.    Teresa Brady — Unpledged Delegate

280.    Corrine Brown — Unpledged Delegate

281.    Mitch Caesar — Unpledged Delegate

282.    Kathy Castor — Unpledged Delegate

283.    Alan Clendenin — Unpledged Delegate

284.    Kenneth Curtis — Unpledged Delegate

285.    Joyce Cusack — Unpledged Delegate

286.    Ted Deutch — Unpledged Delegate

287.    Evelyn Garcia — Unpledged Delegate

288.    Diane Glaser — Unpledged Delegate

289.    Alma R. Gonzalez — Unpledged Delegate

290.    Alcee Hastings — Unpledged Delegate

291.    Tony Hill — Unpledged Delegate

292.    Nancy Jacobson — Unpledged Delegate

293.    John Marks — Unpledged Delegate

294.    Chuck Mohlke — Unpledged Delegate

295.    Bill Nelson — Unpledged Delegate

296.    Rod Smith — Unpledged Delegate

297.    Andy Tobias — Unpledged Delegate

298.    Carmen Torres — Unpledged Delegate

299.    Debbie Wasserman Schultz — Unpledged Delegate

300.    Frederica Wilson — Unpledged Delegate

Alternates

301.    Drew Vincent Breen — Alternate

302.    Winnie Byrd — Alternate

303.    Carson Chandler — Alternate

304.    Terry Cooley — Alternate

305.    Arthur Costa — Alternate

306.    Paula DeLaney — Alternate

307.    Brian Dempsey — Alternate

308.    Angela Eady — Alternate

309.    Wanda Francis — Alternate

310.    Marlene "Mickey" Gargan — Alternate

311.    George Gillis — Alternate

312.    Douglas Don Hickman — Alternate

313.    Charlene Hypes — Alternate

314.    Joseph King — Alternate

315.    Gayle Morgan — Alternate

316.    Robert Roldan — Alternate

317.    Denise Rutjens — Alternate

318.    Willie Saunders — Alternate

319.    Mark Sena — Alternate

320.    Michelle Spence — Alternate

321.    Judy Terrill — Alternate

322.    Patricia Turrentine — Alternate

323.    Rose Washington — Alternate

Standing Committee Members

324.    Ella Coffee — Credentials Committee Member

325.    Midge Dosch — Credentials Committee Member

326.    Warren Godbolt — Credentials Committee Member

327.    Rand Hoch — Credentials Committee Member

328.    Aaron McKinney — Credentials Committee Member

329.    Ramsay McLauchlan — Credentials Committee Member

330.    Susannah Randolph — Credentials Committee Member

331.    Vivian Rodriguez — Credentials Committee Member

332.    Karen Thurman — Credentials Committee Member

333.    Lori Berman — Platform Committee Member

334.    Charles Chestnut, IV — Platform Committee Member

335.    Gwyndolen "Gwyn" Clarke-Reed — Platform Committee Member

336.    Terence Fleming — Platform Committee Member

337.    Marcus Garza — Platform Committee Member

338.    Daisy Lynum — Platform Committee Member

339.    Brett Mirsky — Platform Committee Member

340.    Wanda Schwerer — Platform Committee Member

341.    Alan Williams — Platform Committee Member

342.    Daisy Baez — Rules Committee Member

343.    Richard Boylan — Rules Committee Member

344.    Stacy Frank — Rules Committee Member

345.    Jessica Hawkins-Greenidge — Rules Committee Member

346.    Lillian Lewis — Rules Committee Member

347.    Scott Maddox — Rules Committee Member

348.    Gary Evan McClellan — Rules Committee Member

349.    Mark NeJame — Rules Committee Member

350.    Ira Raab — Rules Committee Member

Convention Pages

351.    Dominique Gelin — Page

352.    Brannon Jordan — Page

353.    Anne Morgan — Page

354.    Nicholas Pellito — Page

355.    Ella Phillips — Page

356.    Dylan Smith — Page

357.    Jeff Wright — Page



Reach Jim Turner at jturner@sunshinestatenews.com or at (772) 215-9889.



Comments (2)

Seeta
7:44PM SEP 17TH 2012
I had an amazing and rewarding experience in charlotte,I am fired up and ready to go.In my heart I know that president Barack Obama and VP Joe Biden need four more years to finish the work they started on behalf ot all Americans..
Radwan Chowdhury
1:25PM SEP 9TH 2012
Had a great time in Charlotte

Leave a Comment on This Story

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
To prevent automated spam submissions leave this field empty.