advertisement

SSN on Facebook SSN on Twitter SSN on YouTube RSS Feed

Politics

Rick Scott, Will Weatherford, David Rivera Among Florida's GOP Convention Delegates

August 21, 2012 - 6:00pm

Headed by Gov. Rick Scott and first lady Ann Scott, the Republican Party of Florida at long last has released to the public its list of delegates for the national convention next week in Tampa.

Other big names on the list include, Lt. Gov. Jennifer Carroll, House Speaker Dean Cannon, R-Winter Park, House Speaker-designate Will Weatherford, R-Wesley Chapel, U.S. Rep. David Rivera, R-Miami, and U.S. Rep. Mario Diaz-Balart, R-Miami.

The national party has limited the states voting delegates to 50, down from 99 because Florida moved up its presidential primary on the calendar.

While the delegates listed by congressional districts are expected to be the primary delegation, the list doesnt differentiate which delegates are voting members and which will be considered honored guests, nonvoters who will have access to the convention floor.

Since April the state party leadership has been reducing its delegation list to conform to the halved count.

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 1

Delegate Bob Jones, Westville

Delegate Martin Simmons, Milton

Alternate Susan Moore, Pensacola

Alternate Ashley Carr, Pensacola

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 2

Delegate Clyde Simpson, Monticello

Delegate Clint Pate, Graceville

Alternate Alejandro Capote, Tallahassee

Alternate John Salak, Panama City

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 3

Delegate Dana Swanson, DeBary

Delegate Ralph Peterson, Sorrento

Alternate Nolan Carroll, Fleming Island

Alternate Michael Jackson, Jacksonville

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 4

Delegate Cherie Billings, Fernandina Beach

Delegate Chelsi Henry, Jacksonville

Alternate Scott Wiley, Neptune Beach

Alternate Sally Beach, Lake City

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 5

Delegate Ellen Hoffman, The Villages

Delegate Randy Maggard, Zephyrhills

Alternate Allan Escher, Land O' Lakes

Alternate Nick Catroppo, Brooksville

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 6

Delegate Leslie Dougher, Middleburg

Delegate Delena May, Gainesville

Alternate David Biddle, Trenton

Alternate Donna Solze, Lake Butler

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 7

Delegate Ray Valdes, Longwood

Delegate Becky Reichenberg, St. Johns

Alternate Al Schwarz, Lake Mary

Alternate Rep. Doc Renuart Ponte, Vedra Beach

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 8

Delegate Ron Janssen, Orlando

Delegate Alan Winslow, Tavares

Alternate Mirand Sharma, Celebration

Alternate Richard Schulze, Windermere

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 9

Delegate Bill Bunting, Hudson

Delegate Narda Enader, Clearwater

Alternate Art Wood, Plant City

Alternate Tina Pike, Plant City

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 10

Delegate Jay Beyrouti, Redington Beach

Delegate Nancy Riley, Clearwater

Alternate Chet Renfro, Pinellas Park

Alternate Eileen Blackmer, St Petersburg

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 11

Delegate AJ Matthews, Tampa

Delegate Carol Carter, Tampa

Alternate Rebecca Clark, Tampa

Alternate April Schiff, Tampa

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 12

Delegate Linda Ivell, Lakeland

Delegate Jimmy Nelson, Lake Wales

Alternate Rep. Kelli Stargel, Lakeland

Alternate Tony Jackson, Seffner

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 13

Delegate Carlos Beruff, Parrish

Delegate Peggy Simone, Bradenton

Alternate Albert Joerger, Sarasota

Alternate Chet Huddleston, Wauchula

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 14

Delegate Gary Lee, Fort Myers

Delegate Frank Schwerin, Naples

Alternate Gary Aubuchon, Cape Coral

Alternate Nancy D'Agostino, Naples

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 15

Delegate Mark Cross, Kissimmee

Delegate Barbara Davis, Melbourne

Alternate Sherry Goad, Kissimmee

Alternate Carlie Rogers, Melbourne

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 16

Delegate William Folchi, Punta Gorda

Delegate Mary-Lynn Magar, Tequesta

Alternate Bill Paterson, Port St Lucie

Alternate Debi Large, Okeechobee

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 17

Delegate Richard DeNapoli, Hollywood

Delegate Frank Allegro, Miami

Alternate Kelly Mallette, Biscayne Park

Alternate Channie Kahan, North Miami Beach

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 18

Delegate Michael Bileca, Miami

Delegate David Cardenas, Miami

Alternate Debby Goodman, Cudjoe Key

Alternate Nelson Diaz, Miami

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 19

Delegate Frank Messana, Margate

Delegate Bonnie Re, Boca Raton

Alternate Margi Helschien, Boca Raton

Alternate Terry O'Loughlin, Tamarac

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 20

Delegate Rocky Rodriguez, Fort Lauderdale

Delegate Arif Shad, Plantation

Alternate Sally Musser, Davie

Alternate Nicholas Stone, Fort Lauderdale

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 21

Delegate Manuel Marono, Sweetwater

Delegate Rep. Jose Felix Diaz, Miami

Alternate Rep. Jose Oliva, Miami Lakes

Alternate Leslie Veiga, Virginia Gardens

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 22

Delegate Fran Hancock, North Palm Beach

Delegate Sid Dinerstein, Palm Beach Gardens

Alternate Colleen Stolberg, Lauderdale by the Sea

Alternate Michael DeGruccio, Parkland

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 23

Delegate Melissa Nash, West Palm Beach

Delegate Ryan Anderson, Fort Lauderdale

Alternate Jay Goldfarb, Wellington

Alternate Bettie Anne Starkey, West Palm Beach

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 24

Delegate Lew Oliver, Orlando

Delegate Adam Lovejoy, Orlando

Alternate Lynda Kroeger, Daytona Beach Shores

Alternate Patricia Fahey, Daytona Beach

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 25

Delegate Congressman David Rivera, Miami

Delegate Congressman Mario Diaz-Balart, Miami

Alternate Luis Rodriguez, Miami

Alternate Doug Rankin, Naples

AT-LARGE DELEGATES

Richard Scott, Tallahassee

Annette Scott, Tallahassee

Ade Aderibigbe, Mayo

Gayle Cannon, Lake City

Jennifer Carroll, Fleming Island

Peter Feaman, Boynton Beach

Cynthia Graves, Jacksonville

Tom Hogan, Brooksville

Michael Hollingsworth, Jacksonville

Blaise Ingoglia, Spring Hill

William Jones, Gainesville

Carole Jean Jordan, Vero Beach

Kathleen King, Holmes Beach

Kimberly Mitchell, West Palm Beach

Charles Oakes, Sebring

Will Weatherford, Wesley Chapel

Susan Wiles, Ponte Vedra Beach

Peter Wish, Sarasota

Eric Allen, Lakeland

Mary O'Donnell, Clearwater

Sean O'Donnell, Clearwater

Andrew Bonderud, Jacksonville

Denis Bonderud, Pensacola

Lloyd Coley, Orlando

Kathleen Donlin, Maitland

James Donlin, Maitland

Juan Flores, Coral Gables

John Giotis, Clearwater

Brian Morris, Orlando

Chris Dorworth, Heathrow

Marlene O'Toole, Lady Lake

Sharon Rousey, Altamonte Springs

Jeff Howell, Tallahassee

Diane Melendez, Clearwater

Speaker Roy "Dean" Cannon, Winter Park

Max Melendez Jr., Clearwater

Genean McKinnon, Winter Park

Robert Powell, Palmetto Bay

Patricia Rooney, Fort Lauderdale

Harout Samra, Coral Gables

Stephen Zieman, Gulf Breeze

Allan Bense, Panama City

Remedios Diaz, Miami

Karen Dove, Palm Bay

Joe Gruters, Sarasota

Richard Corcoran, Trinity

AT-LARGE ALTERNATES

Stanley Tate, Bal Harbour

Kara Tucker, Neptune Beach

Susan Auld, Hobe Sound

William Barnett, Orlando

John Colon, University Park

Douglas Conkey, Orange Park

Steven Czonstka, Niceville

Ricki DeSantis, Navarre

Carol Dover, Havana

Carey Goodman, Cudjoe Key

Robert Hagaman, Homosassa

Cynthia Henderson, Tallahassee

Scott Hopes, Homestead

Chet Huddleston, Wauchula

James DeFoor, Crawfordville

Lavigne Kirkpatrick, Naples

Alan Levine, Tallahassee

Reece Parrish, Fort Pierce

Carlos Rey, Tallahassee

Kenneth Roberson, Port Charlotte

Elena Spotswood, Key West

Robert Stork, Vero Beach

Chris Verlander, Jacksonville Beach

Karen Verlander, Jacksonville Beach

Barbara Wall, Niceville

Zachariah Zachariah, Sea Ranch Lakes

Gina Maddox, Gulf Breeze

Eduardo Fernandez, Belle Island

Luis Hernandez, Orlando

Darren Muse, Tampa

Dixie Eklund, Palm Harbor

Linda Long, Sarasota

John Sorey III, Naples

Stanley Tate, Bal Harbour

Sally Musser, Davie

Mariana Cancio-Johnson, Doral

Janet Glassman, Naples

Gerald Luhman, Sarasota

Bertica Morris, Orlando

Nancy McGowan, Jacksonville

Elaine Delorio, Ocala

Christian Camara, Tallahassee

Marilyn Stout, Cape Coral

James Handley, Cocoa Beach

Stephen Gately, Clearwater

Troy Schoonover, Pensacola

Reach Jim Turner at jturner@sunshinestatenews.com or at (772) 215-9889.

Comments are now closed.

politics
advertisement
advertisement

Chatterbox

advertisement
Live streaming of WBOB Talk Radio, a Sunshine State News Radio Partner.

advertisement
advertisement